Panthenol

Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus it is Also Known As provitamin of B5. It is quickly oxidized to pantothenic acid. It is a viscous transparent liquid at room temperature. Panthenol is used as a moisturizer and to improve wound healing in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.

others usePanthenol in concentrations of 0.1–1% Sergino uses 2% in its hair produucts and offers a 5% panthenol spray-on Leave-on Treatment.

Panthenol is important for the health of the hair for the following reasons:

  • Pantothenic Acid is a natural constituent of healthy hair.
  • Topically applied Panthenol, the precursor of Pantothenic Acid,
  • Panthenol can penetrate the hair shaft and the papilla.
  • Panthenol can thicken normal hair by up to 10%.
  • Panthenol can repair damaged hair.
  • Panthenol is substantive to hair.
  • Panthenol has a moisturizing effect on the hair.
  • Panthenol makes hair more manageable.
  • Panthenol imparts lustre to the hair.

In ointments & in the Sergino 5% Panthenol spray, it is used for the treatment of sunburns, mild burns, minor skin injuries and disorders (in concentrations of up to 2–5%).

  • About
  • Directions
  • Reviews

Panthenol binds to the hair shaft readily; so, it is a common component of commercial shampoos and hair conditioners (usually in concentrations of 0.1–1%). NOTE: Sergino uses 2% Panthenol in its shampoo and conditioner formulations and 5% in tis Panthenol Spray formulation.

Panthenol also coats the hair and seals its surface lubricating the hair shaft and giving it a shiny appearance.

Directions - please see each individual Sergino product for directions.
Please review individual products. This is just one of the ingredients. Thanks


 

 

 

 


click here for --->> Panthenol Email
 
Panthenol Top of Page
Copyright© 1997-2017
Sergino Hair Products.com
 All Rights Reserved.